Data Protection Authority

What is the Data Protection Authority?

Data Protection Authority (DPAS) are independent public authorities that supervise, through investigative and corrective powers, the application of the data protection law. They provide expert advice on data protection issues and handle complaints lodged against violations of the General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant national laws.

DPAs are independent public authorities that supervise, through investigative and corrective powers, the application of the data protection law. They provide expert advice on data protection issues and handle complaints lodged against violations of the General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant national laws. There is one in each EU Member State.

Generally speaking, the main contact point for questions on data protection is the DPA in the EU Member State where your company/organisation is based. However, if your company/organisation processes data in different EU Member States or is part of a group of companies established in different EU Member States, that main contact point may be a DPA in another EU Member State.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Tel. +43 1 52152 2550
email: [email protected]
Websitehttp://www.dsb.gv.at/

Member: Dr Andrea JELINEK, Director

  Belgium

Autorité de la protection des données – Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Bruxelles – Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 35
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/ – https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Member and Joint representative: Mr David Stevens, President of APD-GBA

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Belgium.
Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided here:
https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/l-autorite/autres-autorites
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/de-autoriteit/andere-autoriteiten

 

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. + 359 2 915 3580
Tel. + 359 2 915 3548
Fax +359 2 915 3525
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.cpdp.bg/

Member: Mr Ventsislav KARADJOV, Chairman of the Commission for Personal Data Protection

 

Croatia

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency
Selska Cesta 136
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.azop.hr/

Member: Mr Zdravko Vukić, Director

 

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

Member: Ms Irene LOIZIDOU NIKOLAIDOU, Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

 

Czech Republic

Office for Personal Data Protection
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.uoou.cz/

Member: Mr Jiří KAUCKÝ, President

 

Denmark

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Member: Ms Cristina Angela GULISANO, Director

 

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Tatari 39
10134 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6828 712
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.aki.ee/

Member: Ms Pille Lehis, Director General

 

European Data Protection Supervisor

Rue Wiertz 60
1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
Office: Rue Montoyer 30, 6th floor
Tel. +32 2 283 19 00
Fax +32 2 283 19 50
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/

Member: Mr Wojciech Wiewiórowski, European Data Protection Supervisor

 

Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman
P.O. Box 800
FI-00531 Helsinki
Tel. +358 29 56 66700
Fax +358  29 56 66735
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

Member: Ms Anu Talus, Ombudsman

 

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris, Cedex 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
contact: https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Member: Ms Marie-Laure DENIS, President of CNIL

 

Germany

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Graurheindorfer Straße 153
53117 Bonn
Tel.: +49 228 997799 0
Fax: +49 228 997799 5550
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Member and joint representative: Mr Prof. Ulrich KELBER, The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany.
Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under www.bfdi.bund.de/anschriften.

 

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Member: Mr Konstantinos Menoudakos, President of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority

 

Hungary                                   

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Falk Miksa utca 9-11
H-1055 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.naih.hu/

Member: Dr Attila PÉTERFALVI, President of the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Advertisements

 

Ireland

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
Tel.  +353 76 110 4800
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

Member: Ms Helen DIXON, Data Protection Commissioner

 

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza Venezia, 11
00187 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Member: Prof. Pasquale Stanzione, President of Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

 

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate
Elijas Street 17
LV-1050 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

Member: Ms Jekaterina Macuka, Director of Data State Inspectorate

 

Lithuania

State Data Protection Inspectorate
L. Sapiegos str. 17
LT-10312 Vilnius
Tel. +370 5 271 2804 / +370 5 279 1445
Fax +370 5 261 9494
email: [email protected]
Website: https://vdai.lrv.lt/

Member: Mr Raimondas Andrijauskas, Director of the State Data Protection Inspectorate

 

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 6099
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

Member: Ms Tine A. LARSEN, President of the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

 

Malta

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Second Floor, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.idpc.org.mt/

Member: Mr Ian Deguara, Information and Data Protection Commissioner for the Maltese SA

 

Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
Contact: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/informatie-en-meldpunt-privacy
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Member: Mr Aleid WOLFSEN, Chairman of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

 

Poland

Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych (Personal Data Protection Office)
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 531 03 00
email: [email protected][email protected]
Website: https://uodo.gov.pl/

Member: Mr Jan NOWAK, President of the Personal Data Protection Office

 

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º
1200-651 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/

Member: Dr. Filipa CALVÃO, President, Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados

 

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 31 805 9211
Fax +40 31 805 9602
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

Member: Ms Ancuţa Gianina OPRE, President of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

 

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

 

 

Slovenia

Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia
Dunajska 22
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

Member: Ms Mojca PRELESNIK, Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia

 

Spain

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91 266 3517
Fax +34 91 455 5699
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.aepd.es/

Member : Ms María del Mar España Martí, Director of the Spanish Data Protection Agency

 

Sweden

Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.imy.se/

Member: Ms Lena Lindgren Schelin, Director General of the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection

 

In accordance with the European Economic Area (EEA) agreement, as from 20 July 2018, the EEA countries, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway, became members of the Board without voting right and without the right to be elected as chair and vice-chair, for GDPR related matters (see the EEA fact sheet)

Iceland

Persónuvernd
Rauðarárstígur 10
105 Reykjavík
Tel: +354 510 9600
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.personuvernd.is or https://www.dpa.is

Ms Helga Þórisdóttir, Commissioner

 

Liechtenstein

Data Protection Authority, Principality of Liechtenstein
Städtle 38
9490 Vaduz
Principality of Liechtenstein
Tel. +423 236 6090
email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.datenschutzstelle.li

Member: Dr Marie-Louise Gächter, Commissioner

 

Norway

Datatilsynet
Tollbugata 3
0152 Oslo
Tel +47 22 39 69 00
email: [email protected]
Website: www.datatilsynet.no

Member: Mr Bjørn Erik THON, Director-General

Conclusion

Is your company in need of help? MV3 Marketing Agency has numerous Marketing experts ready to assist you. Contact MV3 Marketing to jump-start your business.

« Back to Glossary Index